Asian Games 2018: Indians who have been making the nation proud

Share it:



With the 2018 Asian Games in full tow, participating countries and athletes are all pumped up for one of the greatest sporting events in history. This year’s spectacle marks the 18th edition of the games and is being held from 18th of August to 2nd of September in Indonesia.

The 2018 event is remarkable in that the for the first time in the history of the pan Asian sport event, the hosting is being done by two cities simultaneously. The Indonesian cities of Jakarta and Palembang are home to the 2018 games which is also referred to as Jakarta Palembang 2018, the opening and closing ceremonies of which are scheduled for the Gelora Bung Karno Main Stadium in Jakarta.

Source: Hindustan Times

With this being India’s 18th appearance at the Games, the country holds the distinction of being one of only the seven countries to have competed in all editions of the Games. With a phenomenal performance record across all editions of the games, expectations from the Indian contingent this time around also are pretty high.

India finished 8th in the last edition of the Asian Games at Incheon, with a rich haul of 57 medals that included 8 Golds. However, the country’s best performance has been in the 1962 edition of the Games held at Jakarta, where India claimed the third place among countries with a superlative performance that claimed 12 Gold medals.

Indi’a best bet in the Games across all editions has been Athletics with a whopping 233 medals won in the category, followed by Wrestling, Kabaddi, Boxing and Shooting.

ASIAN GAMES 2018 INDIAN WINNERS

19TH AUGUST, 2018

Gold Medal

  • Participant- Bajrang Punia
Source: Pinkvilla

Sport- Wrestling

Bronze Medal

  • Participants- Apurvi Chandela & Ravi Kumar
Source: Hindustan Times

Sport- Shooting (10 m Air Rifle Mixed Team)

20TH AUGUST, 2018

Gold Medal

  • Participant- Vinesh Phogat
Source: Times Now

Sport- Wrestling (Women’s freestyle 50 kg)

Silver Medal

  • Participant- Deepak Kumar
Source: Times of India

Sport- Shooting (10m Air Rifle)

  • Participant- Lakshay
Source: India.com

Sport- Shooting (Men’s Trap)

21ST AUGUST, 2018

Gold Medal

  • Participant- Saurabh Chaudhary
Source: Times of India

Sport- Shooting (Men’s 10 m air pistol)

Silver Medal

  • Participant- Sanjeev Rajput
Source: NewIndianExpress

Sport- Shooting (Men’s 50 m rifle)

Bronze Medal

  • Participant- Abhishek Verma
Source: India TV

Sport- Shooting (Men’s 10 m air pistol)

  • Sepak Takraw (Men’s Team)
Source: myKhel
  • Participant- Divya Kakran
Source: Free Press Journal

Sport- Wrestling (Women’s freestyle 68 kg)

22ND AUGUST,2018

Gold Medal

  • Participant- Rahi Sarnobat
Source: The Indian Express

Sport- Shooting (Women’s 25 m pistol)

Bronze Medal

  • Participant- Roshibina Naorem
Source: THE HANS INDIA

Sport- Wushu (Women’s sanda 60 kg)

  • Participant- Santhosh Kumar

Sport- Wushu (Men’s sanda 56 kg)

  • Participant- Surya Bhanu Pratap Singh

Sport- Wushu (Men’s sanda 60 kg)

  • Participant- Narender Grewal

Sport- Wushu (Men’s sanda 65 kg)

Source: TheLiveMirror

23RD AUGUST, 2018

Silver Medal

  • Participant- Shardul Vihaan
Source: Dainik Bhaskar

Sport- Shooting (Men’s double trap)

Bronze Medal

  • Participant- Ankita Raina
Source: Times of India

Sport- Lawn Tennis (Women’s singles)

  • Participant- Men’s team (Kabaddi)
Source: AFP

24TH AUGUST, 2018

Gold Medal

  • Participant- Sawarn Singh, Dattu Baban Bhokanal, Om Prakash, Sukhmeet Singh
Source: The Indian Express

Sport- Rowing (Men’s quadruple sculls)

  • Participant- Rohan Bopanna, Divij Sharan
Source: NewsBytes

Sport- Tennis (Men’s doubles)

Silver Medal

  • Participant- Women’s team (Kabaddi)
Source: Hindustan Times

Bronze Medal

  • Participant- Dushyant Chauhan
Source: Sportstaralive

Sport- Rowing (Men’s lightweight single sculls)

  • Participant- Rohit Kumar, Bhagwan Singh
Source: India Today

Sport- Rowing (Men’s lightweight double sculls)

  • Participant- Heena Sidhu
Source: Times of India

Sport- Shooting (Women’s 10 m air pistol)

  • Participant- Prajnesh Gunneswaran
Source: Times of India

Sport- Lawn Tennis (Men’s singles)

25TH AUGUST, 2018

Gold Medal

  • Participant- Tajinderpal Singh Toor
Source: The Indian Express

Sport- Athletics (Men’s shot put)

Bronze Medal

  • Participant- Dipika Pallikal
Source: India Today

Sport- Squash (Women’s Singles)

  • Participant- Joshna Chinappa
Source: The Hindu

Sport- Squash (Women’s singles)

  • Participant- Saurav Ghosal
Source: Rediff.com

Sport- Squash (Men’s singles)

26TH AUGUST, 2018

Silver Medal

  • Participant- Fouaad Mirza

Sport- Equestrian (Eventing individual)

Source: India.com
  • Participant- Fouaad Mirza, Rakesh Kumar, Ashish  Malik, Jitender Singh

Sport- Equestrian (Eventing team)

  • Participant- Hima Das
Source: NDTV Sports

Sport- Athletics (Women’s 400 m)

  • Participant- Muhammed Anas
Source: India Today

Sport- Athletics (Men’s 400 m)

  • Participant- Dutee Chand
Source: Times Now

Sport- Athletics (Women’s 100 m)

Bronze Medal

  • Participant- Sumit Mukherjee, Debabrata Mazumder, Jaggy Shivdasani, Rrajeshwar Tiwari, Ajay Khare, Raju Tolani

 

Source: DNA India

Sport- Bridge (Men’s team)

  • Participant- Bachiraju Satyanarayana, Rajeev Khandelwal, Gopinath Manna, Himani Khandelwal, Hema Deora, Kiran  Nadar
Source: The Indian Express

Sport- Bridge (Women’s team)

27TH AUGUST, 2018

Gold Medal

  • Participant- Neeraj Chopra
Source: The Hindu

Sport- Athletics (Javelin Throw)

Silver Medal

  • Participant- Dharun Ayyasamy
Source: NewIndianExpress

Sport- Athletics (Men’s 400 m hurdles)

  • Participant- Sudha Singh
Source: NDTV Sports

Sport- Athletics (Women’s 3000 m steeplechase)

  • Participant- Neena Varakil
Source: Times of India

Sport- Athletics (Women’s long jump)

Bronze Medal

  • Participant- Saina Nehwal
Source: Zee News

Sport- Badminton (Women’s singles)

28TH AUGUST, 2018

Gold Medal

  • Participant- Manjit Singh
Source: Times Now

Sport- Athletics (Men’s 800 m)

Silver Medal

  • Participant- Muskan Kirar, Madhumita Kumari, Jyoti Surekha Vennam
Source: myKhel

Sport- Archery (Women’s team compound)

  • Participant- Abhishek Verma, Rajat Chauhan, Aman Saini
Source: India.com

Sport- Archery (Men’s team compound)

  • Participant- P V Sindhu
Source: Sportskeeda

Sport- Badminton (Women’s singles)

  • Participant- Jinson Johnson
Source: NDTV Sports

Sport- Athletics (Men’s 800 m)

  • Participant- Pincky Balhara
Source: Firstpost Hindi

Sport- Kurash (Women’s 50 kg)

  • Participant- Rajiv Arokia, Muhammed Anas, Hima Das, M.R. Poovamma
Source: India.com

Sport- Athletics (Mixed 4X400 metres relay)

Bronze Medal

  • Participant- Table Tennis  Men’s team

  • Participant- Table tennis (Men’s team)
Source: Sportskeeda
  • Participant- Malaprava Jadhav
Source: The Hindu

Sport- Kurkash (Women’s 52 kg)

29TH AUGUST, 2018

Gold Medal

  • Participant- Arpinder Singh
Source: Times of India

Sport- Athletics (Men’s triple jump)

  • Participant- Swapna Barman
Source: NDTV Sports

Sport- Athletics (Women’s heptathlon)

Silver Medal

  • Participant- Dutee Chand
Source: Mathrubhumi English

Sport- Athletics (Women’s 200 meters)

Bronze Medal

  • Participant- Achanta Sharath Kama, Manika Batra
Source: India Today

Sport- Table Tennis (Mixed doubles)

30TH AUGUST, 2018

Gold Medal

  • Participant- Jinson Johnson

Sport- Athletics (Men’s 1500 meters)

  • Participant- M R Poovamma, Saritaben  Gaikwad, Hima Das, Vismaya

Sport- Athletics (Women’s 4X400 meters relay)

Silver Medal

  • Participant- Dharun Ayyasamy, Kunhu Mohammed, Rajiv Arokia, Muhammed Anas
Source: Times of India

Sport- Athletics (Mixed 4X4oo meters relay)

Bronze Medal

  • Participant- P U Chitra
Source: Sports Flashes

Sport- Athletics (Women’s 1500 meters)

  • Participant- Seema Punia
Source: Millennium Post

Sport- Athletics (Women’s discus throw)

31ST AUGUST, 2018

Silver Medal

  • Participant- Shweta Shervegar, Varsha Gautham
Source: Sportstarlive

Sport- Sailing (49er FX Women)

Bronze Medal

  • Participant-  Harshita Tomar
Source: Dailyhunt

Sport- Sailing (Open laser 4.7)

  • Participant- Varun Thakkar, Ganapathy Chengappa
Source: The Indian Express

Sport- Sailing (49er Men)

  • Participant- Vikas Krishan Yadav
Source: Veethi

Sport- Boxing (Middleweight 75 kg)

ASIAN GAMES 2018 INDIAN PARTICIPANTS

The flagbearer of the 572 participants strong Indian contingent for this year’s games has been javelin thrower Neeraj Chopra.

Source: The Indian Express 

In 2018 Asian Games, the Indian participants for the various types of sports are as shown below-

ATHLETICS

Men

Track Events:

200m – Mohammed Anas

400m – Arokiarajiv, Mohammed Anas

800m and 1500m– Jinson Johnson, Manjit Singh

5000m and 10000 m – G Lakshmanan

4x400m relay – Dharun Ayyasamy, Mohammed Anas, Jeevan Karekoppa Suresh, Jithu Baby, Arokiarajiv, Kunhu Mohammed Puthanpurakkal

400m Hurdles – Dharun Ayyasamy, Santosh Kumar

3000m Steeplechase – Shankar Lal Swami

Field Events:

Triple Jump – Arpinder Singh, Rakesh Babu AV

Javelin Throw – Shivpal Singh, Neeraj Chopra

Source: Rediff.com

Long Jump – Sreeshankar

High Jump – Chethan Balasubramanya

Shot Put – Tajinderpal Singh Toor, Naveen Chikara

Road Events:

20 km Walk – Manish Singh Rawat, KT Irfan

50 km Walk – Sandeep Kumar

Women

Track Events:

100m – Dutee Chand

200m – Dutee Chand, Hima Das

Source: DNA India

400m – Hima Das

800m – Tintu Luka

1500m – PU Chitra, Monika Chaudhary

5000m and 10000m – Sanjivani Jadhav, Suriya Longanathan

4x400m relay – Jisna Mathew, MR Poovamma, Saritaben Laxmanbhai Gayakwad, Sonia Baishya, Vijayakumari

400m Hurdles – Jauna Murmu, Anu Raghavan

3000m Steeplechase – Sudha Singh, Chinta Yadav

Field Events:

Hammer Throw – Sarita Romit Singh

Discus Throw – Sandeep Kumari, Seema Punia

Javelin Throw – Annu Rani

Long Jump – Nayana James, Neena Varakil

Road Events:

20km Walk – B Soumya, Khushbir Kaur

Combined Events:
Source: Scroll.in

Heptathlon – Purnima Hembram, Swapna Barman

Mixed:

4x400m mixed relay – Kunhu Mohammed Puthanpurakkal, Arokiarajiv, Mohammed Anas, Hima Das, MR Poovamma

WRESTLING

Men

Freestyle:

Sandeep Tomar – 57 kg

Bajrang Punia – 65 kg

Sushil Kumar – 74 kg

Pawan Kumar – 86 kg

Mausam Khatri – 97 kg

Sumit Malik – 125 kg

Greco-Roman:

Gyanender – 60 kg

Manish – 67 kg

Gurpreet Singh – 77 kg

Harpreet Singh – 87 kg

Hardeep – 97 kg

Naveen – 130 kg

Women

Freestyle:

Vinesh Phogat – 50 kg

Pinki – 53 kg

Pooja Dhanda – 57 kg

Sakshi Malik – 62 kg

Source: Mid-day

Divya Kakran – 68 kg

Kiran – 76 kg

BOXING

Men

  • Light Flyweight (49 kg) – Amit Panghal
  • Flyweight (52 kg) – Gaurav Solanki
  • Bantamweight (56 kg) – Mohammad Hussamuddin
  • Lightweight (60 kg) – Shiva Thapa
  • Light Welterweight (64 kg) – Dheeraj Rangi
  • Light Welterweight (69 kg) – Manoj Kumar
  • Middleweight (75 kg) – Vikas Krishan Yadav

Women

  • Flyweight (51 kg) – Sarjubala Devi
  • Featherweight (57 kg) – Sonia Lather
  • Lightweight (60 kg) – Pavitra

KABBADI

Men’s team

Source: Sportskeeda

Ajay Thakur (captain), Pardeep Narwal, Monu Goyat, Rishank Devadiga, Rahul Chaudhari, Rohit Kumar, Girish Ernak, Surender Nada, Deepak Niwas Hooda, Manjeet Chillar, Surjeet Singh Narwal, Rajulal Chaudari, Sandeep Narwal, Mohit Chillar.

Women’s team

Sakshi Kumari, Kavita Devi, Priyanka, Manpreet Kaur, Payel Chowdhury, Ritu Negi, Sonali Vishnu Shingate, Sayali Sanjay KeriPale, Randeep Kaur Khehra, Shalini Pathak, Usha Rani Narasimhalah, Madhu. Standby: Priyanka, Shama Parveen

SHOOTING

Men

Rifle:

50m Rifle 3 Positions – Sanjeev Rajput, Akhil Sheoran

10m Air Rifle – Ravi Kumar, Deepak Kumar

300m Standard Rifle 3 Positions – Harjinder Singh, Amit Kumar

 Pistol:

10m Air Pistol – Abhishek Verma, Saurabh Chaudhary

25m Rapid Fire Pistol – Shivam Shukla, Anish

ShotgunTrap – Lakshay, Manavjit Singh Sandhu

Skeet – Sheeraz Sheikh, Angadwir Singh Bajwa

Double Trap – Ankur Mittal, Shradul Vihaan

Women

Rifle:

50m Rifle 3 Positions – Anjum Moudgil, Gaayathri N

10m Air Rifle – Apurvi Chandela, Elavenil Valarivan

Pistol:

10m Air Pistol – Manu Bhaker, Heena Sidhu

Source: The Statesman

25m Pistol – Manu Bhaker, Rahi Sarnobat

Shotgun Trap – Shreyasi Singh, Seema Tomar

Skeet – Ganemat Sekhon, Rashmmi Rathore

Double Trap – Shreyasi Singh, Varsha Varman

Mixed:

10m Air Rifle Mixed Team – Ravi Kumar, Apurvi Chandela

10m Air Pistol Mixed Team – Abhishek Verma, Manu Bhaker

Trap Mixed – Lakshay, Shreyasi Singh

 

Read more articles by the same author


Share it:

Comments